• PT
  • EN

DATA PROTECTION AND PERSONAL PROTECTION

Privacy policy

We, the SOCIEDADE BRASILEIRA DE ENGENHARIA DE TELEVISÃO (SET), Corporate Tax No. 30.121.180.0001-20, with our address at Avenida Auro Soares de Moura Andrade, No. 252, 3rd floor, Barra Funda district, Post Code 011.56001, São Paulo, SP, Brazil, are committed to protecting your privacy. The aim of this document is to clarify which information is gathered from users of respective services of our site www.set.org.br and www.setexpo.com.br and the manner in which this data is handled and used.

 The ultimate objective is to implement a Data Protection Policy that also protects you, interested in accompanying what we have to offer you in terms of technology,  courses, congresses, seminars, trade shows, events and ideas, in addition to participating as the author of articles in the SET´s magazines, and as part of the audience at talks given by key players on the domestic and international technology scenario.

PRIVACY POLICY

This Policy is divided in the manner below, documents submitted for you to read and attention for ease of understanding, in addition to the manifestation of willingness, the subject of the acceptance that led to the registration and, now, to the supplementary terms.

Any doubts regarding our privacy policy can be clarified by getting in touch with us. Send an e-mail to: [email protected].

  1. On data gathering
  2. On the use of your personal information
  3. On the access to your personal information
  4. On data sharing
  5. On cancellation of subscriptions and changes/exclusion of personal information
  6. Changes in the Privacy Policy
  7. Applicable Law

1. On data gathering

We already gather personal identity information – such as name, telephone number, e-mail, company where you work and position – when the forms are filled out. Occasionally, some information may be requested through direct contact with users via e-mail or telephone.

Information from browsing the site

When you visit our site, a cookie is inserted on your browser using software such as Google Analytics, to identify how often you return to our address. We gather information like the IP address, geographical location, reference source, browser type, duration of the visit and the pages visited,  in order to verify what you are precisely interested in and how SET as an association can interest you more and, who knows, as a result of which you become one of our associates and are able to share a series of advantages we have to offer you.

Data generated when using our services

If you use any of our services, we will also gather other information about you and those who visit the sites you register on our platforms. In this case, we gather contact data, such as your name, e-mail and telephone, data about the locale, such as country, city and state from where the access was made, professional profile data, including the name and segment of the company where you work, the number of employees at that company, educational background and years of experience, their marketing preferences and information about their professional registration.

Facebook Data

When you use your Facebook account to interact with us, we may gather all the data provided by Facebook to our system, such as information about your advertisements, how many clicks they received, information about the visitors to your websites available on that platform, among others.

2. On the use of your personal information

All the data we gather are used to provide a better service to you, the user of our system. Let’s not forget that we value your privacy highly. That is why all the data and information about you is treated as confidential, and we will only use them for the purposes described herein and authorized by you, primarily so that you can have access to what we can offer you in terms of technology, science, information, courses, talks, in the widest sense, with the aim of always enhancing your user experience. This enables us to personalize the service to increasingly adapt it to your tastes and interests. Moreover, your data may also be used to create new services, products and functionalities, which is why we gather your data.

In addition to the above, we will use your data for the following purposes:

  • Your e-mail is used to send you material or information you requested when you filled out the form. It may also be used to send Newsletters that are always SET-related. The e-mail will also be used to notify you about the launch of new free materials or products of Digital Results and partners. However, the user can cancel the subscription at any time.
  • Data from downloads may be disclosed, such as searches and statistics, but no personal information will be disclosed unless expressly authorized.
  • SET may occasionally contact you via e-mail or telephone to do surveys or present trade shows and congresses;
  • To notify you about promotions, news items, updates, events and other issues that might interest you;
  • To personalize the service to increasingly adapt it to your tastes and interests;
  • For any purpose you authorize at the time the data are gathered;
  • To fulfill legal obligations.

SET reserves the right to monitor the entire platform, primarily to ensure that the rules described in our Instrument of Use are being observed, or that the applicable laws are not being infringed or abused. Therefore, it reserves the right to exclude a given user, regardless of the type they may be, if this Policy is not respected or is being used for purposes that are not legally accepted.

3. On the access to your personal information

Your personal information will only be seen by employees and those in the service of SET, and among these, only those with the proper authorizations. Occasionally, if your information is inserted in actions created through partnerships, the partners expressly identified will also have access to the information. No personal data may be publicly disclosed.

All your data are confidential, and any use thereof will be in accordance with this Policy. SET will make every reasonable effort to guarantee the security of our systems and your data.

We will retain data and information only for as long as they are necessary or relevant for the purposes described in this Policy, or in case of periods predetermined by law, or for as long as necessary to serve the legitimate interests of SET or until the objective, for which you the user registered, has been attained.

SET considers your privacy extremely important and will do everything in its power to protect it. However, we cannot completely guarantee that all data and information about you on our platform will be free from unauthorized access, primarily in the event of improper sharing of the credentials required for accessing our platform. Therefore, you are solely responsible for keeping your access password in a secure location, and it is prohibited to share this with third parties. You agree to notify SET immediately, through secure channels, about any unauthorized use of your account, including unauthorized access to it by third parties.

4. On data sharing

By clicking on the content sharing buttons available on our pages, the user will be publishing content through their profile on the network selected. SET does not have access to the login and password of users of those networks, nor will it publish content on behalf of the user unless they do so.

5. On cancellation of subscriptions and changes/exclusion of personal information

You can opt not to receive any type of e-mail from SET. All e-mails we send contain a link for cancelling subscriptions, available at the foot of the page. By clicking on this link, you will be automatically removed from the list. It is important to mention that by filling out any form again, your e-mail will once again be added to the list. So, the request for cancellation will need to be submitted again, if it’s in your interest to do so.

All data gathered are excluded from our servers when you so request or when they are no longer required or relevant for us to offer you our services, unless there is another reason for retaining them, such as an occasional legal obligation to retain data or the need to safeguard them to protect the right of SET. To amend your personal information or exclude it from our data base, just send an um e-mail to [email protected].

6. Changes in the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be subject to updates. Thus, we recommend that you visit this page periodically to be aware of the modifications, especially by force of Law 13.709/2018. In the event of material changes that result in new authorizations by you, we will issue a new privacy policy. Before using information for purposes other than those defined in this Privacy Policy, we will request your authorization.

7. Applicable Law

This document is governed by and must be construed in accordance with the laws of the Federative Republic of Brazil. The jurisdiction of the District of São Paulo is elected as competent to clarify any issues that may arise from this document, with express waiver of any other howsoever privileged.